Rating the United Kingdom's Architecture Schools

top rule

The Good Oil

Every five years we rate the world's architecture schools on their research performance. The next survey will be conducted in 2014. Results for our 2009 survey are shown here. We provide two indicators:

For information on what these numbers mean, read this page. Can't find your school? Find out why.

You can also read why British architecture academics are pissing their pants at any sort of assessment of their performance.

Other assessments

The United Kingdom has conducted research audits of its universities since 1992. You should check out their results at the Research Assessment Exercise 2008 (RAE 2008) homepage. This will be replaced by the Research Excellence Framework, to be completed in 2014.

We have included three other indicators, which measure not just research, but overall quality:

The Teaching Quality Information provides further information, albeit in a difficult format. Finally British students should check out the remnants of Will I See My Tutor, a site that terrified Britain's lazy and complacent dons {professors} so much they had it shut down in 2007.

Current rankings

Click on the headers to sort the table.

University Median Research Score (2009/13) % of staff in the top quartile (2009/13) Guardian University Guide (2012) NSS (2013) CUG (2014)
Anglia Ruskin72476
Arts University Bournemouth72478
Birmingham City University61478
Cardiff University44896494
Coventry University458
De Montfort University574
Edinburgh School of Architecture83497
Glasgow School of Art13066
Kingston University12469480
Leeds Metropolitan University0759481
Liverpool John Moores University02252485
London Metropolitan University02472485
London South Bank University01652477
Manchester School of Architecture01579493
Northumbria University01481474
Nottingham Trent University0043470
Oxford Brookes University33579484
Queen's University of Belfast32777466
Robert Gordon University01370466
Royal College of Art25100
Sheffield Hallam University01565452
University College London544100496
University for the Creative Arts11357468
University of Bath1067965100
University of Bolton72481
University of Brighton46487
University of Cambridge96497498
University of Central Lancashire479
University of Dundee68485
University of East London35478
University of Greenwich14251478
University of Huddersfield66483
University of Kent0980485
University of Lincoln0765485
University of Liverpool33981492
University of Newcastle upon Tyne23582490
University of Nottingham11679480
University of Plymouth64474
University of Portsmouth0662468
University of Sheffield75282468
University of Strathclyde32169482
University of the West of England13275478
University of Ulster0858458
University of Westminster12866462
University of Salford464